Bringing you up to date…

Now i’ve finally got a few internet related jobs out the way I can bring you up to date with the moving to London and recent events.

So we moved to London on 4th August and now I feel like a fully fledged London resident. I love it so much. No two days are the same… apart from when your working at TOPSHOP 214 (the flagship)! I know it’s only for a few more weeks until I head to head office to be a Buyer; but still it drags and I’ve basically had to go a step backwards to what I was doing in Newcastle. It is abit annoying, and rather frustrating at times – but to be honest, I was doing far more than my role required in Newcastle, and much more than I should have been doing for the wage I was on! horrendous! So in a way, I suppose its ok really… I’m only doing what is required of my role (and abit more considering I’m able…) and I’m being paid £1.50 more than I was in Newcastle! Tomorrow however, I’m taking responsibility for the floor and my massive team as part of my Standards of Performance book. eek. It is quite frightening mind; I’ve only been there for like 5 weeks so I’m worried about stepping on peoples toes. But its good that they’re being so encouraging and supportive; especially since they are aware I’m moving up to Head Office! It began to feel like I was being left out in the cold in Newcastle because I was moving to London; instead of pushing me through my books quicker, so I was being sent to a new store (nevermind the sodding flagship!) at the level I deserve to be at… hmmm.

Moving swiftly on ofcourse, I mentioned about my move to Head Office, well, I’m in the final stages of the Buyers position at TOPMAN. I have my final interview at the end of this week! So fingers crossed for that! I’m just desperate to get started! It’ll be so exciting! Fit sessions, Sample sessions, working with suppliers and designers and merchandisers! Doing Comp Shops and trend spotting! exciting stuff! and not to mention its 9-5! I factually cannot wait at all. And well, the actual salary is a bonus too!

AND to top it off, as soon as I’ve had my first wage from Head Office James is taking me to Chanel on New Bond Street to buy my 2.55 bag!! AMAZING! I am going to be ecstatic for the rest of the month! haha.

Think thats about it really, apart from the amount of celebrities I’ve been ever so blaise with this week! Firstly we had Nicole Scherzinger of Pussy Cat Doll fame (and Lewis Hamiltons other half) in my Kate Moss dept… whom I spoke to and didnt even realise who she was! rofl. “No I’m fine thanks! I’m with a style advisor!” rofl. Then James Brown (Hair stylist to and best friend of Kate Moss herself), who was working in our store this week for fashion week says he likes my hair and that it suits my ‘complexion’. Cheers mate!

BUT the very best has to be Mischa Barton (The O.C) on Friday afternoon! I was on the end till and she came over asking for shopping bags, I actually made her wait while I finished my transaction! oops! she was absolutely lovely though! much nicer than I ever would have imagined! we had a chat and she went on shopping, without a style advisor or body guard in sight;o the way it should be to be honest!

So yeah thats about it, the wife is due in from his hard day at work, so I’m going to cook up a storm in the kitchen!

Farewell,

Ms. Judy Pink.

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under Uncategorized

One response to “Bringing you up to date…

  1. Maggie

    Hey gorgeous,its mags from topshop, newcastle. Congradulation for your new job. How exciting is that. Im so happy for u. U r such a sweet girl and im sure you will fit in everywhere. And all the celebrities u met there, OMG, im so jealous. Anyway, I hope you all the best for the new job.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s